CHURCHES 

See Living in Cayuga County Directory page 68

AUBURN AREA

Alliance:

Auburn Christian and Missionary Alliance
630 N. Seward Ave.
(315) 253-2650
Rev. David Richter • Rev. Mark Mindek

Assemblies of God:

Auburn Lakes Church
138 E. Genesee St. .
(315) 252-1024
Rev. Joshua Czyz

Baptist:

Eternal Life Baptist
169 Genesee St.
315-209-5369 or 282-7702
Pastor Davis Kreydatus
 
Second Baptist
1 N. Herman Ave.
Pastor Brian Hill

Roosevelt Memorial
101 Fitch Ave.
(315) 253-6261 
Rev. Robert E. Wilson
(315) 252-4660

Freedom Baptist
3324 E. Genesee St. Rd.
315-253-4455
Pastor David Dunbar

United Church of Auburn (Baptist and Disciple)
77 Metcalf Dr.
(315) 252-4397
Interim Pastor Damon Gagnier

Catholic:

Holy Family
85 North Street
(315) 252-9576
Rev. John Gathenya

Sacred Heart
90 Melrose Road
(315) 252-7271
Sr. Chris Treichel, OSF

St. Alphonsus
85 E. Genesee Street
(315) 252-7261
Rev. Louis Vasile

St. Francis of Assisi
299 Clark Street
(315) 252-7593
Deacon Gary DiLallo

St. Hyacinth
61 Pulaski Street
(315) 252-7594
Deacon Gary DiLallo
 
St. Mary’s
15 Clark Street
(315) 252-9545
Rev. Frank E. Lioi

SS Peter and Paul
136 Washington Street
(315) 252-5573
Rev. Vasyl Calopelmic

Episcopal:

SS. Peter and John
169 Genesee Street
(315) 252-5721
Rev. Douglas Taylor-Weiss

Jehovah’s Witnesses: 

Jehovah’s Witnesses 
5480 Willowbrook Rd
(315) 253-2838

Lutheran:

Redeemer Lutheran (LC-MS)
10 Prospect Street
(315) 252-7409
Pastor Deacon James P. Seybert

Methodist:

Auburn United Methodist
99 South Street
(315) 253-6295
Rev. Richelle Goff

Thompson Memorial AME Zion
90 Franklin Street
(315) 391-0565
Rev. Paul G. Carter

Mormon:

Church of Jesus Christ 
of Latter-Day Saints
Route 5 & Miller Road
(315) 253-6214
Bishop David J. Larson

Nazarene:

Church of the Nazarene
3360 E. Genesee St. Rd. (315) 253-9300
Pastor Paul D. Colgan

Orthodox:

St. Nicholas Church
30 Cross Street (315) 253-4041
Rev. Stephen Mack

Pentecostal:

Voice of Pentecost UPC
E. Genesee St. Road .(315) 252-2694
Rev. Frederick Zimmer

The Apostolic Church of the Lord Jesus Christ
83 Fitch Ave. (315) 252-0354
Rev. Willie Murray

Presbyterian:

First Presbyterian Church
112 South Street (315) 252-3861
Rev. Eileen Winter

Westminster Presbyterian
17 William Street .(315) 253-3331
Rev. Dwain Lee

Seventh Day Adventist:

Seventh Day Adventist
56 Prospect St. (315) 253-3809
Pastor Timothy Bailey

The Salvation Army:

Salvation Army Worship and Service Center 
18 E. Genesee Street (315) 253-0319
Majors Dennis & Karen Smullen

Unitarian-Universalist:

Unitarian-Universalist
607 N. Seward Ave. (315) 253-9029
Rev. Dr. Stan Sears 

United Church Of Christ:

St. Luke’s
25 Seminary Ave. .(315) 252-4234

Other Auburn Church Denominations:

Auburn First Church of God in Christ
90 Garrow Street .(315) 252-4659
Rev. Timothy Agee Sr.

Calvary Chapel of Auburn
2090 Cranebrook Drive (315) 253-5993
Pastor Ted Martin

Church of Christ in Christian Union
25 Lexington Ave. (315) 252-1589
Rev. Kenneth Sullivan

Faith Chapel of Auburn
56 Market Street
Pastors Jay & Amy Sheridan

First Love Fellowship
162 Wall/Van Anden Street (315) 252-4164
Pastor Robert Cannino

The Vineyard Church
360 Grant Avenue .315-253-4969
Pastor Christine Goral

CAYUGA COUNTY & SURROUNDING AREA

Aurora:

St. Patrick’s Catholic
P.O. Box 296 (315) 364-7197
Rev. Richard Shatzel

United Ministry
337 Main Street .(315) 364-8543 
Episcopal, Presbyterian
Rev. Robert French

Cato:

Cato Christian Fellowship
2570 E. Main Street .(315) 626-2287
Pastor Ron Dusharm

Cayuga:

Cayuga United Methodist
6201 Center St. (315) 255-0057
Rev. Kevin Grish

Heritage Baptist Church
6200 Center St.
Pastor Hugh Robinson 

Dresserville:

Dresserville Bible Baptist Church
6339 Crofoot Rd. 315-496-2362
Pastor Tom Rofe

Fair Haven:

Calvary Baptist Church
646 Main St. (315) 947-5687

Community Church
14463 Richmond Ave.
Rev. Steve Hisel .(315) 947-6297

Fleming:

Fleming Federated Church
4981 Rt. 34 (315) 253-6548
Rev. Glynn English

Genoa:

United Church
10071 NY Route 90 (315) 497-9127

Half Acre:

Half-Acre Union Church
1768 W. Genesee St. Rd. (315) 255-0617
Rev. Penny Lincoln

Ira:

United Methodist
Ferris Road
Pastor Scott Johnson

Jordan:

Christ Episcopal
25 N. Main Street .(315) 689-3141
Pastor Joseph Bergin

First Baptist
30 Clinton St. .(315) 689-6510
Pastor Fred Bolio

St. Patrick’s Catholic
28 N. Main Street 
Rev. John R. DeLorenzo

United Methodist
63 Elbridge St. (315) 689-3499
Rev. Dana Horrell

King Ferry:

Cornerstone Covenant Church
1806 NY Route 90 .(315) 364-8062
Pastor Richard Welch

King Ferry Presbyterian Church
8821 State Rt. NY Route 90 N. (315) 364-7235
Rev. Robert Godbout

Our Lady of the Lake Catholic Church
Route 90 (315) 364-7747
Rev. Richard Shatzel

Ledyard:

Ledyard United Methodist
1609 Route 34B .(315) 252-4790
Rev. Judith Selover

Locke:

Locke Community Church
904 Main Street .(315) 497-1764
Pastor Dean Donald

Martville:

Emmanuel Baptist Bible Church
155564 SR 104
Pastor J. Bryant Lagoe

Martville Assembly of God Church
Rt. 104 .(315) 564-5665
Rev. David Decker

Martville United Methodist Church
13729 Martville Cut Off Rd. (315) 564-5977

Meridian:

Meridian Baptist Church
Route 370, P.O. Box 37 (315) 626-6851
Pastor Floyd Duger

Moravia:

Christ United Methodist
36 Church Street (315) 497-2783
Rev. Dave Hays

First Baptist
39 Church Street (315) 497-1586
Rev. Frank Westcott

St. Matthew’s Episcopal
14 Church Street (315) 497-1171
Rev. Janice Duncan

St. Patrick’s Catholic
Rev. Richard Shatzel

New Hope:

Midlake United Methodist Church
Route 41A (315) 497-3387
Pastor John Aukema

New Hope Bible Fellowship
2362 Oak Hill Road 315-730-4400

Owasco:

Owasco Reformed Church 
8105 Rt. 38A (315) 784-5047
Pastor Rev. EJ deWaard

Judea Church of Christ
6926 Owasco Road
Pastor: Oliver Thomas Sr.
Worship 11:00am Sunday

St. Ann Catholic
Route 38A .315-252-7271
Sr Chris Treichel
Worship 9:00am Sunday

Poplar Ridge:

Friends (Quaker)

1868 Poplar Ridge Road (315) 497-2254
Ruth A.B. Bradley, Pastor

Port Byron:

Federated Church
25 Tex Pultz Parkway .(315) 776-5006
Rev. Neil Strong

First United Methodist
8510 South St. Rd. (315) 776-5586
Pastor Joyru Leet

Port Byron Church of God
789 McDonald Rd. (315) 776-9642
Rev. Frederick Colombo

Solid Rock Landmark Baptist
8505 S. Street Rd. (315) 776-4526
Pastor Don Hagen

St. John’s Catholic
36 Rochester Street (315) 776-5006
Rev. William Darling
Services: Friday 9am & Saturday 5pm

United Church of Christ
9969 O’Neil Rd. (315) 685-3157
Rev. James Jackson

Scipio Center:

Scipio Baptist Church
Route 34B (315) 889-7179
Rev. Don Rapp

Scipio Center Community
3434 Rt. 34 (315) 364-5416
Pastor Adam Sabo

Church of God in Christ Mennonite
3133 Center Rd (315) 364-9584

First Presbyterian Church of Scipioville
3428 Rt. 34B (315) 364-5110
Rev. Barbara J. Wright

Sempronius:

Sempromius Baptist Church
6500 Frazier Road (315) 496-2245
Pastor Dennis Grimes

Sennett:

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
3166 Miller Road
Bishop David J. Larsen

Federated American Baptist & Presbyterian
777 Weedsport-Sennett Rd. (315) 252-4936
Rev. Bob Masciola 

Skaneateles:

First Baptist
21 E. State Street (315) 685-3018
Pastor Matt Cochran

First Presbyterian
97 Genesee Street (315) 685-5048
Rev. Craig J. Lindsey

Grace Chapel
1647 Cherry Valley Road (315) 685-3071
Pastor Barry Sisson

Holy Trinity Lutheran
37 W. Genesee Street (315) 685-3121
Pastor Dwight Wascom

United Methodist
26 Jordan Street (315) 685-5963
Pr. Joellyn Tuttle

St. James Episcopal
96 E. Genesee Street (315) 685-7600
Reverend Becky Cooper

St. Mary’s of the Lake Catholic
81 Jordon Street (315) 685-5083
Rev. Darr Schoenhofen

Spring Lake:

Countryside United Methodist Church
10511 Duck Lake Rd. (315)776-5230
Rev. Lorraine Zimmerman

Sterling:

Sterling Christian Church
1161 State Rt. 104A (315) 947-5171

Throop:

Auburn/Throop Church of God
2177 Turnpike Rd.
Rev. Fred Columbo
(315) 253-0593

Throopsville Community Church
2026 Turnpike Rd. (315) 253-7850
Pastor John Forgham

Union Springs:

Seventh Day Adventist
80 Spring St (315) 776-5230
Pastor Tim Bailey

St. Michael’s Catholic
N. Cayuga Street (315) 889-7189
Rev. Richard Shatzel

Trinity United Church of Christ
163 N. Cayuga Street (315) 889-7302
Rev. Shelley Pantoliano

Victory:

Armour of Light Baptist Church
11937 State Route 38 (315) 626-6767
Pastor Greg Settle

Venice Center:

Reformed Baptist
Rev. Manley Johnson (315) 776-5230

Weedsport:

First Baptist
30 Liberty Street (315) 834-6581
Rev. Gary Baker

First Presbyterian
8871 S. Seneca Street .(315) 834-9212
Rev. Rev. Mary Anderson

St. Joseph’s Catholic
8831 S. Seneca Street .(315) 834-9203
Rev. William Darling
 
United Methodist
2744 E. Brutus St. (315) 834-6895
Rev. Valerie White